wasa
   
... ABN 51 335 468 833
  || HOME ||
   
 
WA SHOOTING ASSOCIATION INC SPECIAL EVENT

A very special event in the WASA calendar is always the WASA SPORTS STAR OF THE YEAR AWARDS.

Nominations are invited from each Member organisation in the categories of SERVICE TO SPORT, INTERNATIONAL, SENIOR & JUNIOR.
At a Dinner usually held in November at the Whiteman Park complex, the year's highlights of each nominee is presented to those gathered, and the winners announced. WA shooting athletes have, over the years, represented West Australia in State Teams, and represented Australia at World Cups, World Championships, Commonwealth Games, Paralympic and Olympic Games.

2016 WINNERS...WE WILL KNOW ON NOVEMBER 19th

 

 

   

SERVICE TO SPORT AWARD

 
WASA CONGRATULATES ....

IAN PITTICK
(SSAA)

INTERNATIONAL AWARD


WASA CONGRATULATES
....

LINDA JEKEL
(WAPA)

SENIOR AWARD


WASA CONGRATULATES ...

ANDREW SEVELJ
(WASRA)

JUNIOR AWARD


WASA CONGRATULATES ....

WILLIAM FRENI-LIZZI (WACTA)

WINNERS FROM PREVIOUS YEARS......

WASA SPORTS STARS OF THE YEAR
SERVICE TO SPORT
INTERNATIONAL
SENIOR
JUNIOR
PRESIDENT'S TROPHY
 
1988             Gary Ayling WARA   Les Imgrund WASRA        
1989         Max Wray WAPA Deonne Bridger ASWA      
1990         Mike Guistiniano WAPA Kenneth Gosper WAFBW      
1991         Max Wray WAPA Clinton Masters WASRA      
1992         Max Wray WAPA Clinton Masters WASRA      
1993       Allan Williams ASWA Anthony Kowald WACTA      
1994     Ben Sandstrom WAPA Mike Guistiniano WAPA Mitchell Day WACTA      
1995     Grant Greenham ASWA Mike Guistiniano WAPA Mitchell Day WACTA      
1996     Deonne Bridger ASWA Mike Guistiniano WAPA Ashley Cogdon IPSC      
1997     Deonne Bridger ASWA Greg Warrian WARA Ben Whitcroft WAFGA      
1998   Michael Guistiniano WAPA Les Imgrund WASRA Aaron Kidd ASWA      
1999     Scott Hunter-Russell ASWA P Holmes SSAA Ben Whitcroft WAFGA      
2000     Scott Hunter-Russell ASWA Barry Cowburn WASRA Les Clampett WAFGA      
2001 William Maker WASRA Dave Lucas IPSC Owen Ismail SSAA Brett Lucas IPSC      
2002 Buce Lynn IPSC Tim Catling WACTA Owen Ismail SSAA Brett Lucas IPSC      
2003 Buce Lynn IPSC R Schlam WARA Pam McKenzie WAPA Darrem McMichan WACTA    
2004 Buce Lynn IPSC David Knight WACTA Pam McKenzie WAPA Chris Madeley ASWA Christine Alexander    
2005 Ray Andrews WAPA Darral Carnicelli WAPA Neil McWhirter WACTA Clinton Vodden WACTA Bruce Lynn    
2006 Leo Laden SSAA Pam McKenzie WAPA Gray Robertson WARA Michael Rogers ASWA John Thompson    
2007 Buce Lynn IPSC Ray Patterson ABA Allan Pound ASWA Kadiejayne Tirkot SSAA Graeme Nicholls    
2008 Jan Broun WAPA Robyn Van Nus WASRA Craig Whittleton SSAA Tegan Healey ASWA Christine Alexander    
2009 Owen Oliver WASRA Robyn Van Nus WASRA Robyn Van Nus WASRA Brett Worner SSAA Christine Alexander    
2010 Owen Oliver WASRA Robyn Van Nus WASRA Steve Hurley SSAA Kadiejayne Tirkot WASRA Gary Bolger    
2011 Elaine Forward WACTA   Robyn Van Nus WASRA   Matthew Boots &
Robyn Van Nus
SSAA
WASRA
  Katelyn Papini SSAA   Tricia Van Nus    
2012 Terry Marsden WACTA   Taylor Worth AWA   Steven Hurley SSAA   Scott Anderson WAPA   Bill Irwin    
2013 Susan McKenna WASRA   Gavin Geldenhuuys SSAA   Matthew Boots SSAA   Scott Anderson WAPA   Gary Bolger    
2014 Paul Schipp SSAA   Laura Coles WACTA   Steve Hurley SSAA   Scott Anderson WAPA   Alison Andersson    
2015

Carol Coombs & Howard Barks

WAPA / WAF&G   Anton Zappelli WASRA   Steve Hurley SSAA   Liam Boyle AWA   Owen Oliver    
2016 Ian Pittick SSAA   Linda Jekel WAPA   Andrew Sevelj WASRA   William Freni-Lizzi WACTA   Gerry McMahon    

updated MARCH 2017